Top of the page
Privacy Note 
At The Reliance Bearing and Gear Co Ltd (‚ÄúReliance‚ÄĚ) we regard your privacy rights as extremely important to you and we treat them accordingly. This Privacy Notice describes how we collect and manage your data and informs you about your rights regarding the handling of your personal information. We warmly welcome you to read the parts below for further information.
 
This Privacy Notice is divided into sections, and you can easily browse to one of them. You can discover more detailed information in other parts, and if necessary, you can request more information from us.

1.Who We Are & How can you contact us. 

At Reliance Bearing and Gear Co Ltd ("Reliance"), we prioritize your privacy rights and treat them with utmost importance. This notice applies to Reliance and all affiliated companies within the Reliance Group structure.
 
 We are a limited liability company registered at the Companies Office:
 
  • Registered Company: The Reliance Bearing and Gear Co Ltd
  • Company No: ¬†126693
  • Registered Office: 50 Eastgate Drive¬†|¬†Eastgate Business Park¬†|¬†Little Island¬†|¬†Cork¬†|¬†T45YY97¬†|¬†Ireland Data Controller: The Reliance Bearing and Gear Co Ltd ("Reliance")
For data protection matters, please contact us:
  • Email: data@reliance.ie
  • Mailing Address: 50 Eastgate Drive, Eastgate Business Park, Little Island, Co Cork, Ireland
The¬†DATA CONTROLLER¬†for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation EU2016/679, and the Data Protection Acts 1988 ‚Äď 2018 is The Reliance Bearing and Gear Co Ltd (‚ÄúReliance‚ÄĚ)
For data protection issues, please email data@reliance.ie
Or write to us at: 50 Eastgate Drive, Eastgate Business Park, Little Island, Co Cork, Ireland

2. What Personal Data We Collect & Use? Where do we get your personal data from?

We collect Data from you which you volunteer when you provide such Data to us, or via our services with which you interact. We may also be given other Data relating to you by other persons, or we may obtain such other Data about you as may be provided to us in the course of our legitimate business activities.
 
We may collect and process Data, including the following in the course of providing services to you, which could contain your personal data including your special category data:
 
‚Äú Data‚ÄĚ is data ¬†that can identify you, either directly or indirectly, as an identified or identifiable individual. We may also process other data, which is not personal data.
 
We also collect data directly from you when you or your firm become a customer of Reliance.
The personal data we collect includes but is not limited to:
  • Your full name
  • Home address
  • Work address
  • Email addresses
  • Phone numbers (home and work)
  • Mobile numbers
  • Status within your employer's firm
  • Financial information, including bank account, credit card and payment details
  • Details of contracts you have entered with third parties for us to provide services to you
  • Any other data which you ask us to process on your behalf, or which is necessary for us to process in order to fulfil our role in providing our products or services to you; and
  • Images and video data via security cameras located on the premises.
When you access our website your device’s browser provides us with information such as your IP address, browser type, access time and referring URL which is collected and used to compile statistical data. This information may be used to help us to improve our website and the services we offer, and to offer services to you.
 

3. Data Collection from Children 

Our products and services are not directed at children under the age of 16. We do NOT collect data from children, and if we discover such data inadvertently, we will promptly delete it.

4. How and Why We Use Your Personal Data 

We will process your personal data for the purposes as set out in this Notice, in particular:
  • to provide to you our full range of products and services.
  • carry out any contractual obligations we have towards you.
  • to promote and organise our business and interests.
  • to operate Reliance website and deliver the response, product, or service you have requested.
  • to inform you of other products or services available from Reliance and its affiliates.
  • to contact you directly or via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of our existing products or services or possible new offerings that we may be considering.
  • to contact you on behalf of other business partners about offers or services we believe may be of interest to you (we will not disclose your personal data without your consent).
  • to share data with Reliance trusted suppliers to assist us operate our business, provide customer support, to provide logistical services, provide computer and other services to us, to provide security services to us, to perform statistical analysis, to contact you via email or by post and to arrange for deliveries.
    1. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Reliance and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.
  • to process your data to comply with any legal obligation to which we may be subject, and to obey any Court Order.

5. Disclosure of Your Personal Data 

We may share your personal data with third parties who provide services for us, including web hosting providers. We may also disclose your data to comply with legal obligations, enforce agreements, protect rights, or for fraud protection.
We may share your personal data with third parties who provide a service for us for example, our web hosting provider.
In addition, we may disclose your personal data to third parties If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation, or to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
We may share your personal data with selected third parties including:
  • Business partners, suppliers, and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter with them or you.
  • Third parties with whom: (i) we need to share your personal data to facilitate transactions you have requested, and (ii)you ask us to share your personal data.¬†
  • Statutory and regulatory bodies (including central and local government) and law enforcement authorities in order to comply with any applicable laws, grant applications and / or court orders.
  • Service providers who provide us with marketing services, website and online platforms, and subcontractors who provide a service to us, and sub processors.

 We attach at Schedule 1 a list of some of the entities with whom your personal data is shared. A full list is available on request.
We do not allow our third-party processors to use your personal data for their own purposes. We permit them to process your personal data only for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.
Any payment transactions carried out by us or our chosen third-party provider of payment-processing services will be encrypted.
  

6. International Data Transfers 

We will, from time to time, make use of services provided by 3rd parties for the delivery of our services which may necessitate the transfer of personal data outside the EU/EEA. For example, we use a variety of cloud-based tools such as Microsoft Office 365. Where data needs to be transferred or processed outside the EU/EEA, we chose providers who process data on the basis of SCCs and Adequacy Decision from the European Commission.

7. Legal Basis for Data Processing 

Irish and EU law sets out the grounds upon which data controllers such as Reliance can rely on to lawfully process personal data.
 
We rely on the following grounds:
  • Where you have given, us consent to the processing of your data for a specific purpose.
  • The processing is necessary for Reliance to fulfil our contract with you.
  • The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation, for example to comply Revenue requirements.
  • The processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of a staff member or another person, for example, an attendee at a training course in a medical emergency.
  • The processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Reliance or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject. ¬†Some marketing might take place under this heading, but never to children.
The legal bases for the processing of your special category data or sensitive data (for example health data) are:
  • That you have explicitly provided consent.
  • Processing necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

8. Your Rights and How to Exercise Them 

As an individual, under EU law you have certain rights to apply to us to provide information or make amendments to how we process your Data. These rights apply in certain circumstances and are set out below: -
  • The right to access data relating to you (‚Äėaccess right‚Äô).
  • The right to rectify/correct data relating to you (‚Äėright to rectification‚Äô).
  • The right to object to processing of data relating to you (‚Äėright to object‚Äô).
  • The right to restrict the processing of data relating to you (‚Äėright to restriction‚Äô).
  • The right to erase/delete data relating to you (i.e., the ‚Äėright to erasure‚Äô).
  • The right to ‚Äėport‚Äô certain data relating to you from one organisation to another (‚Äėright to data portability‚Äô).
These rights are not absolute and only apply in certain circumstances. You may exercise any of the above rights by contacting us accompanied by all necessary information via:
  • Email: data@reliance.ie
  • Mailing Address: 50 Eastgate Drive, Eastgate Business Park, Little Island, Co Cork, Ireland.
You may lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority with respect to our processing of your personal data. The local Supervisory Authority in Ireland is the Data Protection Commission. The website is www.dataprotection.ie
We would ask that you contact us firstly at data@reliance.ie to enable us to try to deal with the matter to your satisfaction.
Where our processing of your personal data is based on your consent to that processing, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time but any processing that we have carried out before you withdrew your consent remains lawful.
If you are receiving marketing from us, you may opt out. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us as set out in this Notice to request to “opt out" of marketing.
The exercise of Data Subjects‚Äô rights as some other ‚Äúinteractions‚ÄĚ requires the univocal identification of the person submitting such request as being, in fact, the Data Subject to whom such Personal Data pertains to, hence we may have to set in place a process or mechanism that allows it to document having undergone such assertive identification.
 

9. Opting Out of Communications 

You have the option to stop receiving specific types of communications from us. Contact us to specify your communication preferences, for example, to no longer send you text messages, just advise us of that and we will respect your wishes.
For marketing communications, use the opt-out facility in our messages or contact us at data@reliance.ie
 

10. Data Security 

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, altered, disclosed or accessed/used in an unauthorised way. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties with a business need to know. They will process your personal data only on our instruction and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 
We have implemented procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach ‚Äď where legally required to do so, we will notify you (and any applicable regulator) of a breach.
 

11. Data Retention 

We keep your personal data for as long as is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us and to comply with our legal obligations. If you no longer want us to use your personal
data to provide this service to you, you can request that we erase your personal data Please note that if you request the erasure of your personal data, we may retain some of your personal data as necessary for our legitimate business interests, such as fraud detection and prevention and enhancing safety.
We may retain and use your personal data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations. For example, we may keep some of your information for tax, legal reporting, and auditing obligations.
Because we maintain our records to protect from accidental or malicious loss and destruction, residual copies of your personal data may not be removed from our backup systems for a limited period of time.
A detailed Retention Schedule is available upon request at data@reliance.ie.
  

12. Links to Other Sites 

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies/notices and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies/notices. Please check those policies/notices before you submit any data to those websites.
  

13. Changes to this Policy 

We reserve the right to change this Notice from time to time in our sole discretion. If we make any changes, we will post those changes here so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it. By continuing to use our site or our services or otherwise provide data after we post any such changes, you accept and agree to these terms.
This Notice is effective from January 1st, 2023.
 
Schedule 1
Below is a list of some third parties with whom we share your Personal Data:
  • Web hosting
  • CCTV
  • Payments
  • Email Service Providers
For a full list, please contact us.
At The Reliance Bearing and Gear Co Ltd (‚ÄúReliance‚ÄĚ) we regard your privacy rights as extremely important to you and we treat them accordingly. This Privacy Notice describes how we collect and manage your data and informs you about your rights regarding the handling of your personal information. We warmly welcome you to read the parts below for further information.
 
This Privacy Notice is divided into sections, and you can easily browse to one of them. You can discover more detailed information in other parts, and if necessary, you can request more information from us.

1.Who We Are & How can you contact us. 

At Reliance Bearing and Gear Co Ltd ("Reliance"), we prioritize your privacy rights and treat them with utmost importance. This notice applies to Reliance and all affiliated companies within the Reliance Group structure.
 
 We are a limited liability company registered at the Companies Office:
 
  • Registered Company: The Reliance Bearing and Gear Co Ltd
  • Company No: ¬†126693
  • Registered Office: 50 Eastgate Drive¬†|¬†Eastgate Business Park¬†|¬†Little Island¬†|¬†Cork¬†|¬†T45YY97¬†|¬†Ireland Data Controller: The Reliance Bearing and Gear Co Ltd ("Reliance")
For data protection matters, please contact us:
  • Email: data@reliance.ie
  • Mailing Address: 50 Eastgate Drive, Eastgate Business Park, Little Island, Co Cork, Ireland
The¬†DATA CONTROLLER¬†for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation EU2016/679, and the Data Protection Acts 1988 ‚Äď 2018 is The Reliance Bearing and Gear Co Ltd (‚ÄúReliance‚ÄĚ)
For data protection issues, please email data@reliance.ie
Or write to us at: 50 Eastgate Drive, Eastgate Business Park, Little Island, Co Cork, Ireland

2. What Personal Data We Collect & Use? Where do we get your personal data from?

We collect Data from you which you volunteer when you provide such Data to us, or via our services with which you interact. We may also be given other Data relating to you by other persons, or we may obtain such other Data about you as may be provided to us in the course of our legitimate business activities.
 
We may collect and process Data, including the following in the course of providing services to you, which could contain your personal data including your special category data:
 
‚Äú Data‚ÄĚ is data ¬†that can identify you, either directly or indirectly, as an identified or identifiable individual. We may also process other data, which is not personal data.
 
We also collect data directly from you when you or your firm become a customer of Reliance.
The personal data we collect includes but is not limited to:
  • Your full name
  • Home address
  • Work address
  • Email addresses
  • Phone numbers (home and work)
  • Mobile numbers
  • Status within your employer's firm
  • Financial information, including bank account, credit card and payment details
  • Details of contracts you have entered with third parties for us to provide services to you
  • Any other data which you ask us to process on your behalf, or which is necessary for us to process in order to fulfil our role in providing our products or services to you; and
  • Images and video data via security cameras located on the premises.
When you access our website your device’s browser provides us with information such as your IP address, browser type, access time and referring URL which is collected and used to compile statistical data. This information may be used to help us to improve our website and the services we offer, and to offer services to you.
 

3. Data Collection from Children 

Our products and services are not directed at children under the age of 16. We do NOT collect data from children, and if we discover such data inadvertently, we will promptly delete it.

4. How and Why We Use Your Personal Data 

We will process your personal data for the purposes as set out in this Notice, in particular:
  • to provide to you our full range of products and services.
  • carry out any contractual obligations we have towards you.
  • to promote and organise our business and interests.
  • to operate Reliance website and deliver the response, product, or service you have requested.
  • to inform you of other products or services available from Reliance and its affiliates.
  • to contact you directly or via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of our existing products or services or possible new offerings that we may be considering.
  • to contact you on behalf of other business partners about offers or services we believe may be of interest to you (we will not disclose your personal data without your consent).
  • to share data with Reliance trusted suppliers to assist us operate our business, provide customer support, to provide logistical services, provide computer and other services to us, to provide security services to us, to perform statistical analysis, to contact you via email or by post and to arrange for deliveries.
    1. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Reliance and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.
  • to process your data to comply with any legal obligation to which we may be subject, and to obey any Court Order.

5. Disclosure of Your Personal Data 

We may share your personal data with third parties who provide services for us, including web hosting providers. We may also disclose your data to comply with legal obligations, enforce agreements, protect rights, or for fraud protection.
We may share your personal data with third parties who provide a service for us for example, our web hosting provider.
In addition, we may disclose your personal data to third parties If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation, or to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
We may share your personal data with selected third parties including:
  • Business partners, suppliers, and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter with them or you.
  • Third parties with whom: (i) we need to share your personal data to facilitate transactions you have requested, and (ii)you ask us to share your personal data.¬†
  • Statutory and regulatory bodies (including central and local government) and law enforcement authorities in order to comply with any applicable laws, grant applications and / or court orders.
  • Service providers who provide us with marketing services, website and online platforms, and subcontractors who provide a service to us, and sub processors.

 We attach at Schedule 1 a list of some of the entities with whom your personal data is shared. A full list is available on request.
We do not allow our third-party processors to use your personal data for their own purposes. We permit them to process your personal data only for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.
Any payment transactions carried out by us or our chosen third-party provider of payment-processing services will be encrypted.
  

6. International Data Transfers 

We will, from time to time, make use of services provided by 3rd parties for the delivery of our services which may necessitate the transfer of personal data outside the EU/EEA. For example, we use a variety of cloud-based tools such as Microsoft Office 365. Where data needs to be transferred or processed outside the EU/EEA, we chose providers who process data on the basis of SCCs and Adequacy Decision from the European Commission.

7. Legal Basis for Data Processing 

Irish and EU law sets out the grounds upon which data controllers such as Reliance can rely on to lawfully process personal data.
 
We rely on the following grounds:
  • Where you have given, us consent to the processing of your data for a specific purpose.
  • The processing is necessary for Reliance to fulfil our contract with you.
  • The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation, for example to comply Revenue requirements.
  • The processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of a staff member or another person, for example, an attendee at a training course in a medical emergency.
  • The processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Reliance or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject. ¬†Some marketing might take place under this heading, but never to children.
The legal bases for the processing of your special category data or sensitive data (for example health data) are:
  • That you have explicitly provided consent.
  • Processing necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

8. Your Rights and How to Exercise Them 

As an individual, under EU law you have certain rights to apply to us to provide information or make amendments to how we process your Data. These rights apply in certain circumstances and are set out below: -
  • The right to access data relating to you (‚Äėaccess right‚Äô).
  • The right to rectify/correct data relating to you (‚Äėright to rectification‚Äô).
  • The right to object to processing of data relating to you (‚Äėright to object‚Äô).
  • The right to restrict the processing of data relating to you (‚Äėright to restriction‚Äô).
  • The right to erase/delete data relating to you (i.e., the ‚Äėright to erasure‚Äô).
  • The right to ‚Äėport‚Äô certain data relating to you from one organisation to another (‚Äėright to data portability‚Äô).
These rights are not absolute and only apply in certain circumstances. You may exercise any of the above rights by contacting us accompanied by all necessary information via:
  • Email: data@reliance.ie
  • Mailing Address: 50 Eastgate Drive, Eastgate Business Park, Little Island, Co Cork, Ireland.
You may lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority with respect to our processing of your personal data. The local Supervisory Authority in Ireland is the Data Protection Commission. The website is www.dataprotection.ie
We would ask that you contact us firstly at data@reliance.ie to enable us to try to deal with the matter to your satisfaction.
Where our processing of your personal data is based on your consent to that processing, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time but any processing that we have carried out before you withdrew your consent remains lawful.
If you are receiving marketing from us, you may opt out. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us as set out in this Notice to request to “opt out" of marketing.
The exercise of Data Subjects‚Äô rights as some other ‚Äúinteractions‚ÄĚ requires the univocal identification of the person submitting such request as being, in fact, the Data Subject to whom such Personal Data pertains to, hence we may have to set in place a process or mechanism that allows it to document having undergone such assertive identification.
 

9. Opting Out of Communications 

You have the option to stop receiving specific types of communications from us. Contact us to specify your communication preferences, for example, to no longer send you text messages, just advise us of that and we will respect your wishes.
For marketing communications, use the opt-out facility in our messages or contact us at data@reliance.ie
 

10. Data Security 

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, altered, disclosed or accessed/used in an unauthorised way. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties with a business need to know. They will process your personal data only on our instruction and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 
We have implemented procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach ‚Äď where legally required to do so, we will notify you (and any applicable regulator) of a breach.
 

11. Data Retention 

We keep your personal data for as long as is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us and to comply with our legal obligations. If you no longer want us to use your personal
data to provide this service to you, you can request that we erase your personal data Please note that if you request the erasure of your personal data, we may retain some of your personal data as necessary for our legitimate business interests, such as fraud detection and prevention and enhancing safety.
We may retain and use your personal data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations. For example, we may keep some of your information for tax, legal reporting, and auditing obligations.
Because we maintain our records to protect from accidental or malicious loss and destruction, residual copies of your personal data may not be removed from our backup systems for a limited period of time.
A detailed Retention Schedule is available upon request at data@reliance.ie.
  

12. Links to Other Sites 

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies/notices and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies/notices. Please check those policies/notices before you submit any data to those websites.
  

13. Changes to this Policy 

We reserve the right to change this Notice from time to time in our sole discretion. If we make any changes, we will post those changes here so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it. By continuing to use our site or our services or otherwise provide data after we post any such changes, you accept and agree to these terms.
This Notice is effective from January 1st, 2023.
 
Schedule 1
Below is a list of some third parties with whom we share your Personal Data:
  • Web hosting
  • CCTV
  • Payments
  • Email Service Providers
For a full list, please contact us.